2019 Finalists Announced

03/10/2019 

Finalists of the Kondinin Group and ABC Rural 2019 Australian Farmer of the Year Awards have been announced.

This year, the Awards received a record number of submissions with more than 100 nominations from seven categories which included two new awards; Agricultural Student of the Year and the Award for Excellence in Agricultural Research.

Nominations were received from around the country and from all sectors within the ag industry. The finalists include (in alphabetic order):

Kondinin Group and ABC Rural Australian Farmer of the Year

  • Fiona Aveyard
  • Sue and Gerard Daly
  • Tamsyn and Josh Murray


Young Farmer of the Year, sponsored by McDonald’s Australia

  • Benjamin Martin
  • Brett South
  • Hamish Coates
  • Rachael Chirgwin


Farming Legend of the Year, sponsored by the Grains Research and Development Corporation

  • June Brookes
  • Lindsay Bourke
  • Nils Blumann
  • Phil Christensen


Rural Community Leader of the Year, sponsored by Market Check

  • Dale Hollis
  • David Smith
  • Gavin Moore
  • Jackie Jarvis


Rural Consultant of the Year, sponsored by Corteva Agriscience

  • Chris Minehan
  • Christopher Monsour
  • Sally Murfet


Agricultural Student of the Year, sponsored by AgriFutures Australia

  • Dayna Grey
  • Jack Laurie
  • Sally Downie


Award for Excellence in Innovation, sponsored by Telstra

  • Fiona Aveyard
  • Dr Nicholas Berry
  • Sue and Gerard Daly


Award for Excellence in Technology, sponsored by New Holland

  • Brad and Tracey Wooldridge
  • Jon Elder
  • Sam Coulton


Award for Excellence in Diversification, sponsored by Decipher

  • Andrew Martin
  • Callum Champagne
  • Hamish Coates
  • Sue and Gerard Daly


Award for Excellence in Agricultural Research, sponsored by Corteva Agriscience

  • Chengdao Li
  • Daniel Rodriguez
  • Nicholas Berry


Winners of the 2019 Australian Farmer of the Year Awards will be announced at a special ceremony at Parliament House, Canberra, on 16 October.

It will feature a live ABC Country Hour broadcast; announcing the winners Australia-wide from the event.

They will also participate in a one-day Leadership Program workshop, supported by the Department of Agriculture and Water Resources. It will provide the Award recipients with a fresh look at their leadership goals and give them a solid foundation for the next step in their leadership journey.

For more information on the awards, please visit www.farmeroftheyear.com.au or on social media @ausfarmerawards


Kondinin Group acknowledges and thanks the continued support of Award co-hosts ABC Rural and Platinum Sponsors WFI; 2019 Award Sponsors McDonalds, the Grains Research and Development Corporation, Market Check, Corteva Agriscience, AgriFutures Australia, Telstra, New Holland and Decipher; Industry Supporters: the National Farmers’ Federation, AgSafe, Goldacres, Blundstone and the Australian Farm Institute; Leadership Program supported by the Department of Agriculture and Water Resources; and Media Partner RM William’s OUTback.